Privacy statement

Transaction currency
All pricing and transactions are stated in Australian Dollars (AUD).

All transactions through this website are secured using 128 Bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Collection and holding of information
Mission Australia collects and holds information from clients and donors solely to carry out its functions and/or activities. Examples of the types of information commonly collected include but are not limited to the following:

  • Name, age, contact details and who to contact in an emergency
  • Demographic information that may help us to cater to individual needs, such as language spoken at home and, where appropriate, medical and disability information
  • Information about the client’s life that will help us work together, such as historical information, strengths, needs, goals, thoughts and feelings.

Where possible, information is collected directly from the individual.

Where information is collected from a third party, the individual is informed or may reasonably expect that we have been given this information, will know the purpose for which it is collected, and will be able to obtain access to this information (for example, a client using our employment services will be told, or can be expected to know, that we have already received some information about them from Centrelink).

Refund Policy
If for any reason you seek a refund of your donation(s), please contact us within 14 days of receipt by email or phone us on 1800 88 88 68 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday.

Alternatively, you can send written queries to: Reply paid Mission Australia, PO Box 9860, In your capital city. Please note, after 14 days of receipt of any donation, no refund is available. For recurring donations, we require at least 10 clear business days prior to the next scheduled payment date to effect any cancellation.

Use and disclosure of information
Generally, information is used solely for the purpose for which it was collected (the "primary purpose") or for a closely related secondary purpose, where the client's needs have changed or become extended and it can be expected by the client or the client has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for the secondary purpose (for example, a client may provide information when joining one of Mission Australia's programs).

Later on, the client may join a different program or be referred on to a different provider who may better meet the client's needs. In either case, some information may be passed on with the client.

Some information is used in a secondary manner for direct marketing, to raise further funds to assist Mission Australia. Where we use information for direct marketing, we provide our contact with the opportunity to decline or modify any further direct marketing.

We may be required or authorised to disclose information by or under law or for various legal purposes (for example, we often have to provide information on clients to the government bodies that fund our programs).

Ensuring data quality
We try to ensure our information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Information from third parties is checked with the client where possible, and we review applicable personal details regularly with ongoing clients.

Ensuring data security
All personal information is held under secure conditions with access restricted to those individuals who need it to carry out their work under Mission Australia's programs. This ensures that the information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to information and correction of information
It is Mission Australia's policy to give individuals access to their data on request, so that they may review and correct details.
We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to ensure that the person seeking access is in fact the individual to whom the data relates; or is otherwise entitled to access the data.

If access is denied or refused, we will provide reasons for this decision.

Use of identifiers
In dealing with Australian government agencies, Mission Australia is often obliged to collect and use identifying numbers issued by those agencies. However, this is done according to law or regulation as required by each agency.

Mission Australia allows individuals to act anonymously where it is practical and lawful to do so. For example, we will accept anonymous donations, but are unable to issue a tax-deductible receipt to the donor in such circumstances.

Transborder Data Flows
Mission Australia ensures client data is sent to Australian government agencies under secure conditions. No data is sent overseas.

Sensitive Information
Information regarding race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health information or sexual inclination is classed as sensitive information.
Mission Australia does not collect sensitive information except with the client's consent or where required by law.

Personal and Sensitive Information Handled by Mission Australia
All information is handled according to the National Privacy Principles.

Information used for Marketing
We collect information from various sources, including external sources, for the purpose of raising funds to further the aims of Mission Australia. We may provide basic information regarding our contacts (name, address, telephone numbers) to external organisations.

As noted above, we provide our contacts with the opportunity to decline or modify any further direct marketing.

Information regarding Employment Services Clients
We collect personal information, including sensitive information on some occasions, in order to help our clients with training, and to get jobs.

Information about our clients is handled in accordance with the privacy requirements laid down in our contracts as a service provider to the Commonwealth Government. These requirements are equal to, and sometimes exceed those laid down under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Information regarding Community Service Clients
Personal information, often including sensitive information, is collected from clients so that we can help them according to the objectives of the service.

Personal information collected from our Community Service clients often includes health and other sensitive information. This information is collected with the consent of the client or guardian. If the client needs to be referred to another organisation, then we will only pass on information with the client's consent.

Maintaining Financial Records
Mission Australia maintains a database of suppliers, customers and other contacts with which it engages in financial transactions. The computerised financial system operated by Mission Australia accesses this database in order to process financial transactions.

The information held in the database for each contact consists of the contact's name, address, telephone numbers and one or more identifiers necessary for effective financial processing.

The information may be used from time to time for direct marketing purposes to raise funds for Mission Australia. The information is not made available to any third party except to Australian government agencies as required by law.

Discussing or Accessing Your Information
You may wish to discuss, or obtain access to your personal information as held by Mission Australia, or which you believe may be held by Mission Australia.

If you have regular contact as a participant in one of Mission Australia's programs with a particular staff member, we suggest you contact that staff member in the first instance.

If you do not have a regular contact, you may wish to get in touch with the department in your area that you understand may be handling your information.

Queries, Advice and Complaints
It is important to us that the highest possible standards are kept in relation to the way that we handle information.
If you have any concerns, questions or complaints about the way that information is being managed you should speak to the Service Manager of the service you are working with or the Mission Australia Privacy Officer Ph: 1800 021 673.

If you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive you may seek advice from the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992.


Services Directory

Founding Purpose - 'Inspired by Jesus Christ, Mission Australia exists to meet human need and to spread the knowledge of the love of God'